ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando AN-AIN Siuna Airport (SIU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 April 1960
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: AN-AIN
MSN: 26945
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:5650
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) from Siuna Airport (SIU) (   Nicaragua)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Siuna Airport (SIU/MNSI), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Bonanza-San Pedro Airport (BZA/MNBZ), Nicaragua
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a hillside with a 10 degree upslope, 1,5 miles from the Siuna departure runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "During the investigation, when the port propeller was being dismantled it was discovered that the distributor valve was broken from the base of the junction with the engine crankshaft, the first threads having broken. The break appeared to be due to fatigue. From the evidence, the rupture of the distributor valve of the port propeller appears to have been the main cause of the accident, additional factors being unfavourable terrain, wind and altitude conditions."

Sources:
» Diário de Lisboa 6 April 1960, p7

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-AN-AIN
accident date: 05-04-1960
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: AN-AIN
accident date: 05-04-1960
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: AN-AIN
accident date: 05-04-1960
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: AN-AIN
accident date: 05-04-1960
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: AN-AIN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Siuna Airport to Bonanza-San Pedro Airport as the crow flies is 38 km (24 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org