Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 APR 1960
Type:Curtiss C-46A Commando
Operator:Expreso Aéreo Interamericano
Registration: CU-C644
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami, FL (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Curtiss settled back and landed wheel-up just after becoming airborne while taking off from Miami.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share