Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 APR 1960
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1062
C/n / msn: 43971
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-63A
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from Stephenville-Harmon AFB, NF (YJT) (Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NF (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Narrative:
The USAF Globemaster transport plane operated on a flight from Dover AFB, DE (DOV) to Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ) in the U.K. Intermediate stops were planned at Stephenville-Harmon AFB, NF and at Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (LFB). The airplane took off from Harmon AFB in heavy fog and collided with a 450 feet hill.

Sources:
» Nine airmen die in crash (The Daily Telegram, 1960-04-19)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NF to Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores as the crow flies is 2710 km (1694 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share