Status: | |
Date: | Friday 22 April 1960 |
Type: |  Bristol 170 Wayfarer II |
Operator: | Air Condor |
Registration: | G-AGPV |
MSN: | 12730 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Following the application of full power for a night takeoff the aircraft swung to the right. The swing continued through approximately 180 degrees and the aircraft collided with a light aircraft waiting to take off. Two passengers were seriously injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged when the rotating propeller of the light aircraft pierced the fuselage.
Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.