| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 22 APR 1960 |
| Time: | 05:55 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-DO |
| Operator: | Sobelair |
| Registration: | OO-SBL |
| C/n / msn: | 3099 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30594 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-D-5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) SE of Bunia Airport (BUX) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
| Destination airport: | Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-54 passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Bunia, D.R.Congo. All 28 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
The Sobelair flight departed Brussel (BRU), Belgium at 09:11, April 21, on a flight to Elizabethville (now named Lubumbashi). Intermediate stops were planned at Rome, Cairo and Bunia. The flight left Cairo, Egypt at 20:49.
While descending towards Bunia, the C-54 flew into the Pic de Bogoro, some 60 metres below the summit.
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from original French report): The accident occurred because the pilot, the captain, carried out a descent while the height of cloud base (ceiling) was below the minimum required by the Administration and the Operator.
Events:
Sources:
»
Rampen in België / Hans Van Riemsdijk, Christian Deglas
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Bunia Airport as the crow flies is 3158 km (1973 miles).