ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2P CCCP-16177 Nyurba Airport (NYR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 April 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-16177
MSN: 4206
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:10192
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nyurba Airport (NYR) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nyurba Airport (NYR/UENN), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed on takeoff due to exceedance of the MTOW by 600 kg.

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org