ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18A CCCP-75648 Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 April 1960
Time:21:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18A
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75648
MSN: 188000402
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:390
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Crash site elevation: 233 m (764 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18A passenger plane, operated by Aeroflot's Ural Division, was destroyed in a landing accident at Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX), Russia. One pilot was killed. The other four survived with minor injuries.
The airplane was being used for a crew training flight. Several approach and landings were flown at Sverdlovsk (now called Ekaterinburg). During the final stages if the fifth approach the angle of descent suddenly increased and the airplane touched down hard, nosewheel first. The Il-18 bounced to a height of 4-5 m and again touched down nosewheel first, causing the nose undercarriage leg to break. The airplane bounced to a height of 8-10 m and struck the runway again. The propellers contacted the runway surface and the airplane skidded to the side of the runway. A fire erupted.
Investigation revealed that the captain showed a passive behaviour during the approach. The instructor had limited experience on the Il-18 and had long breaks in flying the plane. Also, rear cargo hold was loaded with a ballast weight of 600 kg instead of 1000 kg. This caused a centre of gravity on the forward limits.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org