Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1960
Time:08:22
Type:Douglas C-47B-15-DK
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AFE
C/n / msn: 15353/26798
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Calabozo (Venezuela)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Calabozo Airport (CLZ/SVCL), Venezuela
Narrative:
The DC-3 was flying on the first leg of a flight from Caracas-Maiquetia Airport to Puerto Ayacucaho via Colabozo, San Fernando and Puerto Paez when an explosion took place. Control was lost and the plane crashed. It was later determined that an explosive device had detonated in the cockpit.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft had been properly maintained and there was no evidence of any breakage or structural failure or mechanical failure or defective performance of any component prior to the explosion. The accident was caused by an exploding device."

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas Airport to Calabozo Airport as the crow flies is 191 km (120 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share