ASN Aircraft accident Hurel-Dubois HD.321 01 Villemoleix
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 May 1960
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HD34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hurel-Dubois HD.321
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 01
MSN:
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Villemoleix (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Hurel-Dubois HD.32 overran the wet grass runway, hit a power pole and came to rest in a pond.
The aircraft was dismantled and the fuselage is still present at the site.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» avions-de-la-guerre-d-algerie.over-blog.com
» francebleu.fr

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org