ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando LV-GGJ El Sosneado
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 17 May 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Transamerican Air Transport
Registration: LV-GGJ
MSN: 22554
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near El Sosneado (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Destination airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Narrative:
Curtiss C-46 LV-GGJ was to fly 7 race horses from Buenos Aires to Lima via Santiago de Chile. A VFR flight plan was filed with a cruising altitude of 3000 m. The plane took off at 11:04, about one hour late. The crew reported enroute over Junin (11:59), General Soler (13:10) and San Luis (14:00). At that time the weather had changed completely. The crew reported over San Rafael (14:34) estimating El Yeso at 15:35 and then requested clearance to climb to 6000 m. Nothing more was heard from the flight. The plane appeared to have crashed into a mountain peak at 4500 m following structural failure.

The wreckage of the aircraft was found on 21 November 1961 by an inhabitant of the El Sosneado area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft flew into extremely violent turbulence, was subjected to stresses greater than those for which it was designed, and in-flight structural failure resulted. Contributing causes were: 1) insufficient preparation for the flight; 2) inadequate arrangements for the secure carriage of the livestock; and 3) the pilots failure to familiarize himself with the prevailing weather conditions."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (33-37)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA to Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport as the crow flies is 1125 km (703 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org