Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAY 1960
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Transamerican Air Transport
Registration: LV-GGJ
C/n / msn: 22554
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Soseado (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SABA), Argentina
Destination airport:Santiago (unknown airport), Chile
Narrative:
Curtiss LV-GGJ was to fly 7 race horses from Buenos Aires to Lima via Santiago de Chile. A VFR flight plan was filed with a cruising altitude of 3000m. The plane took off at 11:04, about one hour late. The crew reported enroute over Junin (11:59), General Soler (13:10) and San Luis (14:00). At that time the weather had changed completely. The crew reported over San Rafael (14:34) estimating El Yeso at 15:35 and then requested clearance to climb to 6000m. Nothing more was heard from the flight. The plane appeared to have crashed into a mountain peak at 4500m following structural failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft flew into extremely violent turbulence, was subjected to stresses greater than those for which it was designed, and in-flight structural failure resulted. Contributing causes were: 1) insufficient preparation for the flight; 2) inadequate arrangements for the secure carriage of the livestock; and 3) the pilots failure to familiarize himself with the prevailing weather conditions."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (33-37)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share