Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 MAY 1960
Time:09:46 UTC
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle IA
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: F-OBNI
C/n / msn: 28
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:315
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RA-29 Mk.522A Avon
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 39
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) SE of Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Narrative:
After a normal trip out of Algiers radio communications were discontinued with the Paris control centre (procedure Juliett) and the aircraft reported to Orly. It was cleared to enter the pattern in descent in visual flight for a landing on runway 20, rounded the OE marker in descent and prepared to make its last turn before final approach. At a level of about 3600 feet, with air brakes extended, rate of descent reduced (1500 to 1000 feet per minute), decreasing airspeed (260 kt) in order to extend the flaps, after emerging from the cloud cover the aircraft had just passed the OE marker and was on a heading of 300/290. The pilot-in-command was attempting to catch sight of a Convair on his left (in communication with the tower and also on approach for runway 20 Left), as well as of his runway, for the last turn into alignment. The co-pilot, while preparing to display his heading data, at that moment saw a light aircraft, green in colour, in the right fore sector, slightly high and very close, despite his action of pushing on the control column, collision followed immediately. The accident occurred 13 km from the Orly tower. The Stampe SV-4C biplane (F-BDEV of the University Aeronautical Club, flying from Challes to Saint-Cyr) was shattered, and the wreckage fell to the ground. The cabin roof of the Caravelle was torn open, and the engine of the Stampe was thrown inside. The two jet engines, which were on a descent setting of 5100 rpm were stopped by the debris absorbed and the damage caused to them, particularly on the right, where a wheel of the Stampe wedged in the intake. (The Caravelle's tail parachute, opened by the impact, was automatically released.) The engineer was successful in restarting the engines, obtaining 8000 rpm on the left and 5 000 rpm on the right. The aircraft, with its radio out of commission, completed its approach and landed without further manoeuvring difficulties at 0450.
The Stampe (F-BDEV of the University Aeronautical Club) was flying from Challes to Saint-Cyr at 1000m altitude at a 200deg heading. The Caravelle sustained substantial damage to the forward upper part of the fuselage but landed safely. The Stampe crashed.

CONCLUSIONS: "Literal application of the Rules of the Air (RAC 1 -3-02) elicits the statement that it was incumbent on both pilots-in-command to avoid collisions that the pilot of the Stampe, being on the the right, had the right-of-way (RAC 1-3-02 of 1 July 1959). However, the results of the inquiry, lead to the contention that such regulations are no longer adapted to the speeds and procedures practiced by jet aircraft, the pilots of which cannot be sure of avoiding any risk of collision by visual means alone."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest, Circular 64-AN/58 (174-179)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France
report status: Final
report number:
report released:30-JUN-1960
duration of investigation:42 days (1.4 months)
download report: Rapport d'enquête sur la collision en vol survenu près d'Orly, le 19 Mai 1960, entre SE 210 Caravelle F-OBNI … et le SV 4 C Stampe F-BDEV… (BEA )
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to Paris-Orly Airport as the crow flies is 1331 km (832 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share