ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando YV-C-LBG David Airport (DAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 May 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Linea Expresa Bolivar - LEBCA
Registration: YV-C-LBG
MSN: 262
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:David Airport (DAV) (   Panama)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:David-Enrique Malek Airport (DAV/MPDA), Panama
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in forced landing.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org