ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880-22-1 N8804E Atlanta Airport, GA (ATL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 23 May 1960
Time:11:52
Type:Convair CV-880-22-1
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N8804E
MSN: 22-00-16
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Atlanta Airport, GA (ATL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL1903
Narrative:
Shortly after lift-off, the aircraft assumed a nose high attitude, banked steeply to the left and crashed nose down.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft was stalled, for reasons undetermined, at an altitude too low to effect recovery."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org