| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 MAY 1960 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Operator: | Air Liban |
| Registration: | OD-ACD |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (Iran)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Avro York crashed on takeoff from Mehrabad Airport.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.