Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAY 1960
Type:Vickers 498 Viking 1A
Operator:Air Safaris
Registration: G-AHOR
C/n / msn: 118
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lourdes-Tarbes Ossun Lourdes Airport (LDE) (France) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lourdes-Tarbes Ossun Lourdes Airport (LDE/LFBT), France
Narrative:
The Air Safaris Viking approached Tarbes in poor visibility conditions: visibility 2km and cloud 8/8 at 150m. At decision altitude the runway was not visible, so a go around was initiated. Immediately thereafter the runway became visible and the approach was continued. The Viking landed gear up and came to rest after 330yds.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share