ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-91571 Tkvarcheli
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 June 1960
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91571
MSN: 7343107
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:5423
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tkvarcheli (   Georgia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia
Destination airport:Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO), Georgia
Flightnumber: 207
Narrative:
The Il-14P operated on a passenger flight from Rostov-na-Donu to Tbilisi. En route stops were planned at Sochi and Kutaisi. En route to Kutaisi, the flight deviated to the north of the prescribed flight path by 17 km. It impacted the wooded slope of cloud-covered Mount Rech (1436 m high) at an altitude of 1200 m.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adler/Sochi Airport to Kutaisi Airport as the crow flies is 248 km (155 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-14

  • 1122 built
  • 26th loss
  • 24th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Georgia
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org