Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUN 1960
Time:18:30
Type:Convair CV-340-62
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-YRB
C/n / msn: 191
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Narrative:
Approaching Rio de Janeiro in IMC, the flight was cleared for the Quebec approach procedure. Clearance to descent was received after contacting Rio Approach Control when over Ilha dos Ferros. The crew initiated a procedure turn for a 036deg heading and before reaching the position in which it was to have turned to 216deg, it unexpectedly crashed into the sea on a 350deg heading.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Not determined.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 336 km (210 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-340

  • 6th loss
  • 311 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Brazil
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile