Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUN 1960
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: TI-1023
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) (Costa Rica) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Destination airport:Los Chiles Airport (LSL/MRLC), Costa Rica
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed into a coffee plantation soon after takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport to Los Chiles Airport as the crow flies is 127 km (80 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share