Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 JUL 1960
Time:04:30
Type:Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N292
C/n / msn: 45462/925
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:9233
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 58
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) NE off Polillo Island (Philippines) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Okinawa (unknown airport), Japan
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Flightnumber: 1-11
Narrative:
Flight 1-11 arrived at Okinawa at 16:25 following a flight from New York via Seattle, Anchorage Cold Bay and Tokyo. The flight departed Okinawa at 17:12 GMT for the last leg of the flight to Manila. Two hours after takeoff, at 03:15 local time, the no. 2 engine experienced a power loss, indicated by a drop in mean effective pressure and manifold pressure. Believing the difficulty was carburetor icing the crew tried to correct the problem. The problems persisted and the captain then noticed the oil-out temperature for no. 2 engine rising. Attempts to feather the no. 2 propeller failed and the flight was cleared to descend from FL180 to FL100. An emergency was declared at 03:40. While at 9000 feet it was attempted to actuate the firewall shutoff valve, depriving the engine of lubricant and thus to stop the (no. 2) engine rotation. The propeller then wrenched free of the engine and struck the fuselage, slashing a 15inch hole. There was a continuous fire warning from the no. 2 engine and a fire on the wing was reported to Manila at 04.20. A 3000 feet/min descent from 9000 feet was made. At 1000 feet descent rate was decreased to 100-200 feet/min and a ditching was carried out. Upon final contact with the water, the aft end of the fuselage broke free at the rear of the pressure bulkhead. At the same time the right wing as torn free and the engines separated. The wing floated for 3 hours, temporarily serving as a liferaft for several passengers. The remainder of the fuselage, sank some 8 or 10 minutes after impact. All occupants were rescued by US Coast Guard and US Navy aircraft 4-6 hours after the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the internal failure of No.2 engine, which resulted in oil contamination, loss of oil supply, subsequent loss of the No.2 propeller assembly, and fire in flight, which necessitated a ditching."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share