Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 JUL 1960
Type:Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE) (Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sydney (unknown airport), NSW, Australia
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN), Australia
Narrative:
A man pulled out a sawed off rifle and asked demanded to be flown to Singapore. The first officer armed himself with a fire hatchet, came back to the passenger cabin and smashed the hijacked across the wrist. The rifle discharged sending a bullet through the plane's ceiling. After the man had been
overpowered two sticks of dynamite were found under his seat

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share