Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JUL 1960
Type:Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: CP36
C/n / msn: 11083
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 43
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rushengo (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into mountainous terrain.

Sources:
» Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 37th loss
  • 1051 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile