| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 JUL 1960 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | VEB-14P |
| Operator: | Volksarmee |
| Registration: | 400 |
| C/n / msn: | 14803004 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vockerode (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dessau Airport (EDAD), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Dessau Airport (EDAD), Germany |
Narrative:The ill-fated IL-14 was on a weather observation flight out of Dessau. It departed about 07:30. The captain decided to carry on VFR below low clouds and in deteriorating visibility instead of climbing IFR. The IL-14 subsequently chrashed into one of four 500 ft chimneys on Vockerode powerstation, 12 kms. NE of Dessau Airbase at 07:40. The right wing/engine impacted the chimney and the left wing was torn off as a result of the rapid decelleration. The entire crew of six, plus one powerplantworker were killed.
Sources:
» www.rausfahrer.de
» Mayday über Zaragossa / Münzberg (ISBN 978-3-939611-21-9)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dessau Airport to Dessau Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.