Accident Convair CV-240-4 D-BELU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333746

Date:Sunday 31 July 1960
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-4
Owner/operator:Deutsche Flugdienst
Registration: D-BELU
MSN: 78
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km NW of Rimini Airport (RMI) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Rimini Airport (RMI/LIPR)
Narrative:
While descending through 5000 feet, the no. 1 engine developed some trouble and was set to minimum power. At 1500 feet the other engine developed trouble as well. With the no. 1 prop feathered and a malfunctioning no. 2 engine, an emergency landing was made 1000 m short of runway 13.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the aircraft's left engine followed by the malfunction of the right engine."

Sources:

La Stampa 2 August 1960, p10

Images:

photo (c) Peter Heerlein; Rimini Airport (RMI/LIPR); 1960