Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 AUG 1960
Type:SAAB Scandia 90A-2
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SQS
C/n / msn: 90.113
First flight: 1954
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2180-E1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP), Brazil
Destination airport:Uberlândia Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL), Brazil
Narrative:
A fire occurred in the forward baggage compartment while the aircraft was on a flight from Sao Paulo to Uberlandia. The fire extinguisher was not used because the pilot thought that the fumes would invade the flight deck reducing the already poor visibility. An emergency landing was carried out on Sao Paulo-Viracopos runway 10, but the plane overran onto an area where the runway was being reconstructed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Fire in the front luggage compartment. 2) Pilot misjudged distance. 3) Brakes and reverse thrust used too late. 4) Indaequate runway surface."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP to Uberlândia Airport, MG as the crow flies is 471 km (294 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share