ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75705 Tarasovich
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 August 1960
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18B
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75705
MSN: 189001702
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:407
Cycles:117
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tarasovich (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Flightnumber:SU036
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18B en route from Cairo, Egypt, to Moscow, was destroyed in an accident near Tarasovich, Kiev Region, Ukraine.
At 15:52 hours the flight reported that the propeller of the no. 4 was feathered and that they wanted to make an emergency landing at Kiev-Borispol Airport. At 15:57 the flight crew reported a fire on the no. 4 engine and the right hand wing, requesting an emergency descent. The controller offered a diversion to Zhuliany Airport, which was closed by.
The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which crashed in a forest in a nose down, right bank attitude.

Classification:
Inflight fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Moskva-Bykovo Airport as the crow flies is 2865 km (1791 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 4th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org