| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 AUG 1960 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-56A Lodestar |
| Operator: | Aerial Photography Co. Ltd. |
| Registration: | CF-CPA |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2177 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Weeks Lake, PQ (Canada)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Fuel starvation forced the crew to make a belly landing in tundra. The airplane struck rocks.
In 2007 plans were made to salvage and restore the airplane.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
»
CF-CPA - History of a great aircraft - Rescueing a piece of aviation history
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.