`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:24 AUG 1960
Type:Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EAC
C/n / msn: 4606
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Mauritius-Plaisance International Airport (MRU) (Mauritius) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mauritius-Plaisance International Airport (MRU/FIMP), Mauritius
Destination airport:Cocos Islands Airport (CCK/YPCC), Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Narrative:
During takeoff from runway 13, engine number 3 lost power just before reaching the V1 speed of 115 knots. The captain pulled off the power, braked hard, and pulled selected reverse thrust. The aircraft however, did not decelerate as expected. The flight engineer feathered the number 3 engine and pulled its emergency shut-off valve. The Super Constellation, named "Southern Wave", could not be brought to a stop on the remaining runway and overran the runway at a speed of 40 knots. The airplane bounced over a low embankment, crashed into a gulley and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» Misadventure at Mauritius / Macarthur Job, Flight Safety Australia, Jan-Feb. 2000, p.49-50

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mauritius-Plaisance International Airport (MRU/FIMP) to Cocos Islands Airport (CCK/YPCC) as the crow flies is 4240 km (2650 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction