ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 702 Viscount G-APOW Beirut
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 August 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 702 Viscount
Operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: G-APOW
MSN: 72
First flight: 1955-08-06 (5 years )
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 505
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Beirut (   Lebanon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a test flight in which manoeuvres for renewal of the Certificate of Airworthiness were carried out. Following a dive to check the aircraft's performance at maximum permissible I.A.S. it was noticed that 20° flap was selected and was indicating, and after the aircraft had landed the skins of the tail planes and elevators were found to be buckled.

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org