Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 AUG 1960
Type:Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LAL
C/n / msn: 18424008
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tczew (Poland) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. The airplane carried Polish government officials on survey flight over the Vistula River floods.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Hamburger Abendblatt 26.8.1960, p20

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share