ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4-1009 ZS-CIG El Badary
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 September 1960
Time:05:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:Trek Airways
Registration: ZS-CIG
MSN: 42913
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near El Badary (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Narrative:
Flight 033 departed Luxembourg for a flight to Johannesburg with intermediate stops at Cairo and Entebbe. At 04:31 GMT the plane took off from Cairo for the second leg of the flight. One hour and nine minutes into the flight, while flying at 9500 feet, the no. 2 engine fire warning light illuminated and the warning bell rang. The engine was shut down, prop feathered and the emergency drill carried out. The fire didn't stop, forcing the crew to carry out an emergency belly landing in a sandy valley. The fire spread and the aircraft burnt out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A heavy fuel leak from a sheared or cracked fuel pressure pipe, which was ignited by sparks from the generator."

Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Entebbe Airport as the crow flies is 3325 km (2078 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org