ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 802 Viscount G-AOJE Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 September 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 802 Viscount
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOJE
MSN: 154
First flight: 1957-01-10 (3 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ), United Kingdom
Narrative:
After touchdown the nosewheel retracted and the aircraft continued along the runway with the lower part of the forward fuselage touching the runway surface. The aircraft stopped after travelling about 400yards.
Functional checks of the nose landing gear carried out after the aircraft was removed from the runway did not reveal any faults in the hydraulic or electrical systems.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Photos

photo of Vickers-802-Viscount-G-AOJE
accident date: 17-09-1960
type: Vickers 802 Viscount
registration: G-AOJE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org