ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando PP-BTF Belém Airport, PA (BEL(
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 September 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTF
MSN: 26944
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Belém Airport, PA (BEL( (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:São Luís-Tirirical Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL), Brazil
Narrative:
The C-46 crashed shortly after takeoff and burst into flames. All six on board were killed and the four tons of cargo were burnt.

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 24 September 1960, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA to São Luís-Tirirical Airport, MA as the crow flies is 488 km (305 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org