ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) 56541 Okinawa, Japan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 September 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 56541
MSN: 22191
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:290 km (181.3 mls) SE off Okinawa, Japan (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA), Japan
Destination airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB), Philippines
Narrative:
The R5D-3 transport plane went down after transmitting a message that the No. 3 engine was on fire and they were diverting to Okinawa. The fire in the No. 3 engine was extinguished but a residual fire continued in a tire until it ignited the fuel tank resulting in an explosion.

Sources:
» List of accidents and incidents involving military aircraft (1960–74) / hawaiilibrary.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atsugi NAS to Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS as the crow flies is 2968 km (1855 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 231st loss
  • 135th fatal accident
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org