ASN Aircraft accident Martin 4-0-4 N466A Orlando-Municipal Airport, FL (ORL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 1 October 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N466A
MSN: 14157
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Orlando-Municipal Airport, FL (ORL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL, United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando-Municipal Airport, FL (ORL/KORL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Martin 4-0-4 passenger plane was cleared to land behind a Beechcraft A35 Bonanza (N599B, msn D-1620) on runway 25. But the captain of the Martin mistook other traffic for the Beech 35. Suddenly the Beech appeared 100 feet in front. Despite taking evasive action, the Beech was struck by the Martin's right wing. The Beech crashed, but the Martin landed safely.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of each of each of the pilots to observe and avoid the other aircraft. 2) Failure of the tower controller to exercise adequate control over aircraft in the traffic pattern."

Sources:
» The Sunday News-Press - Oct 2, 1960

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL to Orlando-Municipal Airport, FL as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org