Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 OCT 1960
Time:17:40
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N5533
C/n / msn: 1062
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 72
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km E off Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 375
Narrative:
A few seconds after taking off from runway 05, the Electra struck a flock of starlings. A number of these birds were ingested in engine no.1, 2 and 4. Engine no. 1 was shut down and the prop feathered. Shortly after that the no. 2 and 4 engines experienced a substantial momentary loss of power. This caused the plane to yaw to the left and decelerate to stall speed. The left wing then dropped, the nose pitched up and the L-188 rolled left into a spin and fell almost vertically into the water.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The unique and critical sequence of the loss and recovery of engine power following bird ingestion, resulting in loss of airspeed and control during takeoff. "

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions
The FAA started a research programme to improve tolerance of turbine engines to bird ingestion.

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188A Electra N5533

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Philadelphia International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 447 km (279 miles).

Books

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-188

  • 5th loss
  • 222 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile