Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 OCT 1960
Type:Blackburn Beverley C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL151
C/n / msn: 1037
First flight: 1957-09-11 (3 years 1 months)
Engines: 4 Bristol 173 Centaurus
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Aden (Yemen) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Beverley departed on a rescue search mission for an Aden Airways Beech C-45 plane which was overdue. The airplane flew into a sand dune at night and crashed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Beverley Association
» UK Serials Resource Centre

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share