Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 OCT 1960
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Nueva Gerona Airport (GER/MUNG), Cuba
Flightnumber: 905
Narrative:
Flight 905 departed Havana at 07:25 on a domestic flight. About 10 minutes after takeoff the copilot reportedly jumped up, grabbing the air marshall and forcing the pilot at gunpoint to head to Key West. A shooting erupted and the air marshall was killed. A total of nine persons were involved in the hijack and requested political asylum in the U.S. Two additional passengers joined them in their request.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Nueva Gerona Airport as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share