ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 126513 McMurdo Sound
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 October 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126513
MSN: 4302
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:McMurdo Sound (   Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD), Antarctica
Narrative:
The aircraft, from the Oceanographic Development Squadron Eight (VXN-8) crashed upon landing at McMurdo Sound. It hit snowbank, causing the landing gear to collapse and port wing and engine to be sheared off.

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org