ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina F-OAYD Uturoa Harbour, Raiatea
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx OCT 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Réseau Aérien Interinsulaire - RAI
Registration: F-OAYD
MSN: 1689
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Uturoa Harbour, Raiatea (   French Polynesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat was damaged in a heavy landing at Uturoa Harbour, Raiatea, French Polynesia.
The aircraft was stored at Raiatea Airport before being scuttled in a lagoon in 1962.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org