| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 NOV 1960 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-3605 |
| C/n / msn: | 17354/44 |
| First flight: | 1958-01-09 (2 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ), United States of America |
Narrative:The KC-135 tanker landed nose gear first at an excessive sink rate. This punctured the forward body fuel tank causing a fire.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.