ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C PI-C133 Mount Baco
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 November 1960
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C133
MSN: 13397
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:17996
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Baco (   Philippines)
Crash site elevation: 1829 m (6001 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport (ILO/RPVI), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Flightnumber: S26
Narrative:
Flight S26 departed Iloilo at 17:30 for a flight to Manila. Last position report from the crew was at 18:33. The plane was found to have crashed on November 30. The wreckage was found on the eastern slope of Mount Baco at 6000 feet amsl, 32 miles west of the airway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was a navigational error. Contributing factors were: adverse weather conditions and poor visibility, a 25-35 knot crosswind coming from the east, unreliability of the airborne navigational equipment due to either atmospheric disturbance night and terrain effects and/or its possible malfunctioning"

Sources:
» Philippines Supreme Court G.R. No. L-54470

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 451 km (282 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3510th loss
  • 1359th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org