Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 10 December 1960 |
Time: | 09:36 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-33181 |
MSN: | 114547317 |
First flight: | 1960 |
Total airframe hrs: | 149 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) SE of Repinka ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS), Kazakhstan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:While en route from Semipalantinsk to Abai in poor weather several passengers moved to the toilet in the back of the aircraft. The centre of gravity went out of the envelope (too far aft) and the aircraft lost speed, stalled at a height of some 500 metres and crashed 45 km south of Semipalantinsk Airport.
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.