Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 DEC 1960
Type:Avro Lancaster B.1
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-102
C/n / msn: 1464
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Andrés de Giles, BA (Argentina) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (SADP), Argentina
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather. Converted from Lancaster BI (B-045) in 1958 with parts of an Lancastrian 4 (ex LV-ACV FAMA, ex T-65 CAME, cn 1403) which was grounded due to corrosion.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina
» Lancastrian FAA forum thread

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima International Airport to El Palomar Airport, BA as the crow flies is 3118 km (1949 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Avro Lancastrian

  • 25th loss
  • 69+ built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Argentina
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile