ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C VH-INI South Head, Sydney, NSW
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 12 December 1960
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Airlines of New South Wales
Registration: VH-INI
MSN: 12252
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:33027
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G202A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) E off South Head, Sydney, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY), Australia
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY), Australia
Narrative:
The DC-3C had departed Sydney for a pilot training flight, but failed to return. Some floating wreckage was found and recovered off Sydney.
It was determined that the aircraft did not carry out a controlled ditching, based on the pieces of wreckage that were recovered. Investigators also did not find any evidence of a fire or explosion.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The cause of this accident has not been determined."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DCA Australia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 147 days (5 months)
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org