Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-01245,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01245
MSN: 1 70 473 09
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yamburg Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yamburg Airport (USMQ)
Destination airport:Tazovsky (USDT)
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the frozen surface of the river at Yamburg with strong cross-winds and with the leading edge of the upper wing not having been cleaned from ice. When the pilot forced the aircraft to lift off at low speed, the cross-wind made the aircraft bank and turn to the left. It collided with the river bank and nosed over. Both pilots and the sole passenger were slightly injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location