Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 DEC 1960
Time:14:10
Type:Convair C-131D (CV-340)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0291
C/n / msn: 212
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 32
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) W of München-Riem Airport (MUC) (Germany) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:London-Northolt Airport (NHT), United Kingdom
Narrative:
A Convair C-131D military transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into a street in Munich, Germany. All seven crew members and thirteen passengers were killed. A total of 32 people were killed on the ground.
The airplane had just taken off from München-Riem Airport (MUC) and overflew the Munich city centre at low altitude. It clipped the steeple of the St. Paul's church and then crased onto a streetcar at the corner of Bayer Street.

Sources:
» Alexandre Pessotto
» Great Disasters / John Canning
» Sueddeutsche Zeitung
» The Free Lance-Star - Dec 17, 1960

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Riem Airport to London-Northolt Airport as the crow flies is 939 km (587 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-340

  • 7th loss
  • 311 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Germany
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile