Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 17 December 1960 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
Registration: | 933 |
MSN: | 193 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Puerto Montt ( Chile)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Chaiten Airport (WCH/SCTN), Chile |
Narrative:Crashed at Puerto Montt while delivering spare parts for the repair of DHC-3 Otter FAC-932.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Huildad to Chaitén. It was lost while flying in an area with a thunderstorm.
Sources:
»
Steve's "Otter Of The Week"!......by Karl E. Hayes»
El Observador Aeronáutico» La Nacion 20 December 1960, p49
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.