| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 DEC 1960 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46C Commando |
| Operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VCT |
| C/n / msn: | 260 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil |
Narrative:The C-46 overran the Congonhas Airport runway 15 on landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Incorrect IFR procedure. 2) Incorrect use of brakes."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.