| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 JAN 1961 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0969 |
| C/n / msn: | 43878 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Spangdahlem AB (SPM) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Spangdahlem AB (SPM/ETAD), Germany |
Narrative:Hit trees on final approach and crashed onto the airfield. Incorrect altimeter settings caused the crew to descend too low.
Sources:
»
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.